Scientific Program

 

Book of abstracts here

 

Thursday November 8th, 2018

 

08:30 - 09:00 Registration

 


09:00 - 11:00 Session 1

Chair: Dae-Jin Lee

  • 09:00 – 10:00 Keynote speaker: Mark Brewer "Model selection and the cult of AIC".
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Invited speaker: Klaus Langohr "A bidirectional multi-state model for panel data on bone mineral density among HIV-infected patients".
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Invited speaker: Edurne Barrenechea "Building bridges between computer sciences and medicine: two real cases of prediction models applied to classify polytrauma patients and polypharmacy patients".

  • 11:00 – 11:30 Coffee or Tea break

11:30 - 13:30 Session 2

Chair: Aritz Pérez

  • 11:30 – 12:30 Keynote speaker: Ludmila Kuncheva “Feature selection from wide datasets”.
  • 12:30 – 13:00 Invited speaker: Jesus Cerquides "Intrinsic evaluation of Gamma-Poisson factor analysis models".
  • 13:00 – 13:30 Invited speaker: Concepción Arenas “Identifying crucial differentially expressed genes”.

13:30 - 15:00 Pintxos Lunch


15:00 - 17:00 Session 3

Chair: María Xosé Rodríguez-Álvarez

  • 15:00 – 16:00 Keynote speaker: Marian Scott “The role of Statistics in the era of big data: crucial, critical and under-valued”.
  • 16:00 – 16:30 Invited speaker: Manuel Febrero Bande "Useful old tricks for Big Data paradigms".
  • 16:30 – 17:00 Invited speaker: Carmen Aguilera Morillo "Classification of kinematic data via functional data analysis".

17:00 - 18:00 Poster Session


20:45 Social Dinner

 

 

Friday November 9th, 2018

 


09:00 - 11:00 Session 4

Chair: Jose A. Lozano

  • 09:00 – 10:00 Keynote speaker: Anthony Bagnall "Time series classification".
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Invited speaker: Ana Arribas Gil "Time-warping, registration or alignment: from discrete to continuous and back".
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Invited speaker: Antonio Salmerón "Bayesian learning of latent variable models from non-stationary data streams".

  • 11:00 – 11:30 Coffee or Tea break

11:30 - 13:30 Session 5

Chair: Ekhine Irurozki

  • 11:30 – 12:30 Keynote speaker: Nada Lavrac “From relational to semantic data mining”
  • 12:30 – 13:00 Invited speaker: Amparo Alonso Betanzos"Privacy-preserving, explainability and reduced-precision approaches in Machine Learning".
  • 13:00 – 13:30 Invited speaker: David Ríos "(Almost everything about) Adversarial machine learning"

13:30 - 15:00 Pintxos Lunch


 

yozgat escort yozgat escort bayan bolu escort bolu escort bayan balıkesir escort balıkesir escort bayan aydın escort aydın escort bayan kütahya escort kütahya escort bayan zonguldak escort zonguldak escort bayan tokat escort tokat escort bayan sivas escort sivas escort bayan rize escort rize escort bayan muğla escort muğla escort bayan karaman escort karaman escort bayan osmaniye escort osmaniye escort bayan kayseri escort kayseri escort bayan eskişehir escort eskişehir escort bayan giresun escort giresun escort bayan elazığ escort elazığ escort bayan konya escort konya escort bayan malatya escort malatya escort bayan manisa escort manisa escort bayan www.escortperl.com